Tel: 020 8518 1236 / Fax: 020 8518 1131

Sponsorships

SPONSORSHIPS / LETTER OF INVITATION

Sponsorships also referred to as Letter of Invitation are commonly used to invite family members or friends to join you in the UK as a visitor.

The sponsor would need to establish that the person being sponsored is a genuine visitor, planning a visit for no more than the period stated.  The maximum amount of time that you are able to visit the UK is 6 months. It is important that the sponsor provides evidence of his/ her financial circumstances in the form of payslips, bank statements covering a 3 month period and the evidence of ownership of property and that he /she demonstrates that there are sufficient resources to accommodate and maintain the person invited during their visit

  1. The general rule of thumb is that the immigration authorities expect you to be outside the UK for as long as you are in the UK for a particular holiday.
  2.   You must prove you intend to leave the UK at the end of your proposed visit. To meet this requirement of the Rule you need, at a minimum, to show a return ticket and give a consistent date on which you plan to leave the UK. It is also helpful if you give an explanation as to your future plans such as returning to your employment or continuing your studies in your own country.

What restrictions are placed on visitors?

You are not allowed to:

Work or seek employment

Trade

Study

Get married

Claim benefits

Have treatment under the NHS (unless there is an emergency)

You are not allowed to live in the UK through successive repeat visits.

You must have sufficient funds to be maintained and accommodated without recourse to public funds.

We are able to assist you in preparing Sponsorship forms.

Contact Us
Accredited_CQ_logo
SQM-logo
cdl-logo